PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiPenta

Akamai Technologies, Inc.

PosiPenta score
52.62 / 100
▲7.55 since last week
Week of 17 Oct 2026 · next update Sat 24 Oct

Akamai Technologies, Inc. scores highest on Earnings (71) and lowest on Torque (36). Its PosiPenta is 52.62 out of 100, around the middle of similar companies.

On the Penta Grid this week, Akamai Technologies, Inc. is Grid #240 of 564 in the Technology sector in United States, and Grid #1,569 of 4,000 in United States.

Compared with similar companies in the Technology sector in United States.

PENTA

The five pillars

PPriceValuation
53
Is the share cheap or expensive compared with similar companies?
Around the middle of similar companies
EEarningsGrowth
71
Are profits rising?
Better than most similar companies
NNitroMomentum
42
How strong is the price trend?
Around the middle of similar companies
TTorqueDurability
36
How financially strong and resilient is the company?
Weaker than most similar companies
AAnchorStability and dividends
60
How steady is it, and does it pay dividends?
Better than most similar companies

Similar companies

CompanyPosiPentaPENTA
Akamai Technologies, Inc.52.625371423660
HubSpot, Inc.50.581885385854
CACI International Inc61.495563884358
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation49.04575626240
MKS Inc.51.034079424449
SiTime Corporation43.18679503149

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, this week. P Price · E Earnings · N Nitro · T Torque · A Anchor.

Details

PPrice

P/E ratio31.82
P/B ratio2.66

EEarnings

Trailing EPS₹261.41
Forward EPS₹648.61

NNitro

Price8316.92
52-week high15670.59
52-week low6707.71
Fall from 52-week high46.9%

TTorque

Return on equity (ROE)8.92%
Debt-to-equity1.97

AAnchor

Beta (price swings)0.62
Market cap₹1,19,527 Cr
Insider holding2.13%
Dividend yield0.00%

Figures as used for the week of 17 Oct 2026; today's figures on the company page may differ slightly.

Questions

What is Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s PosiPenta score?

Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s PosiPenta is 52.62 out of 100 for the week of 17 Oct 2026, based on 5 of 5 pillars.

Where does Akamai Technologies, Inc. stand on the Penta Grid?

On the Penta Grid this week, Akamai Technologies, Inc. is Grid #240 of 564 in the Technology sector in United States, and Grid #1,569 of 4,000 in United States.

Which PosiPenta pillar is strongest for Akamai Technologies, Inc.?

Earnings (growth), with a score of 71 out of 100: better than most similar companies.

Which PosiPenta pillar is weakest for Akamai Technologies, Inc.?

Torque (durability), with a score of 36 out of 100: weaker than most similar companies.

Has Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s PosiPenta changed since last week?

Yes, it rose 7.55 points, from 45.07 to 52.62.

Five pillars, each scored 0–100 against similar companies, combined into one score and updated every Saturday. How PosiPenta works → See where every company stands this week, worldwide or by country and sector, ordered by PosiPenta or by any single pillar. Penta Grid →

PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.