Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 279% in 3 years, but profit fell: $455 less profit per $100 of extra sales. Lower than 93% of Healthcare companies in United States.
- Cash Locked Ratio: For every $100 of sales, $47 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $56 from others' credit three years earlier. More money tied up than 90% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
-30.7×Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex).
Lower than 65% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$47For every $100 of sales, $47 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $56 from others' credit three years earlier.
More money tied up than 90% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Steadier than 69% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−$455Sales grew 279% in 3 years, but profit fell: $455 less profit per $100 of extra sales.
Lower than 93% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+279% / +5%In 3 years sales changed by +279% while total assets changed by +5%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
-20.3×Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.
Lower than 55% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+37%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 37% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 72% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (12)
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. owes $0.07 for every $1 it owns. Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. made a loss in the year to Dec 2025, after a profit the year before.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossAgios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
2.16The share price is 2.16 times Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 55% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$2.2 BThe total market value of all of Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 77% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$1.0 BWhat Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$17.19Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $37.19 is 2.2 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-34.3%Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. lost 34.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 58% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.07×Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. owes $0.07 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 92% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneAgios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+48%Revenue rose 48% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 56% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossAgios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. made a loss in the year to Dec 2025, after a profit the year before.
Profit margin
-764.0%Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. lost $764 for every $100 of revenue.
Cash vs debt
Net cashAgios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $814 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: $2.2 B ÷ $1.0 B (30 Jun 2026) = 2.2.
What is Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on equity?
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. lost 34.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 58% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. owes $0.07 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 92% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 48% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 56% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.