PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

American Airlines Group Inc.

American Airlines Group Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 -14,811 -26.0 -2.13 -3.73 1,232.47
Oct 2026 -5,530 -25.8 -2.10 -9.90 1,208.25
Oct 2026 -30,229 -25.5 -2.08 -9.90 1,190.42
Oct 2026 -29,980 -24.1 -1.97 -9.90 1,119.43
Oct 2026 -30,154 -26.7 -2.05 -9.90 1,166.12
Oct 2026 -30,011 -24.2 -1.98 -9.90 1,125.21
Oct 2026 -29,941 -23.8 -1.95 -9.90 1,107.46
Oct 2026 -30,092 -24.7 -2.02 -9.90 1,148.23
Oct 2026 -30,136 -25.0 -2.04 -9.90 1,157.21
Oct 2026 -30,264 -25.7 -2.10 -9.90 1,189.32
Oct 2026 -30,085 -16.6 -2.02 -9.90 1,147.81

American Airlines Group Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 16,735,000,000.0 13,912,000,000.0 13,999,000,000.0 13,691,000,000.0
Net Profit 71,000,000.0 -382,000,000.0 99,000,000.0 -114,000,000.0
EPS 0.1 -0.6 0.1 -0.2

American Airlines Group Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Revenue 54,633,000,000.0 54,211,000,000.0 52,788,000,000.0 48,971,000,000.0
Net Profit 111,000,000.0 846,000,000.0 822,000,000.0 127,000,000.0
EPS 0.2 1.3 1.3 0.2

American Airlines Group Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 61,774,000,000.0 61,783,000,000.0 63,058,000,000.0 64,716,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 65,501,000,000.0 65,760,000,000.0 68,260,000,000.0 70,515,000,000.0 —
Total Equity -3,727,000,000.0 -3,977,000,000.0 -5,202,000,000.0 -5,799,000,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

American Airlines Group Inc. owed $1.06 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $1.09 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 1.06× 1.06× 1.06× 1.08× 1.09×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

American Airlines Group Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 9.4%Receivables 3.4%Inventory 4.5%Fixed assets (tangible) 64.2%Intangible assets 10.0%Other assets 8.6%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 7.0%Long-term debt 37.6%Payables 4.3%Other liabilities 51.1%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments5,836.06,984.07,578.08,965.0
Receivables2,075.02,006.02,026.02,138.0
Inventory2,792.02,638.02,400.02,279.0
Fixed assets (tangible)39,631.038,460.038,703.038,294.0
Intangible assets6,157.06,135.06,142.06,150.0
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets5,283.05,560.06,209.06,890.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt4,555.05,270.03,501.03,059.0
Long-term debt24,639.024,617.028,895.031,844.0
Payables2,840.02,455.02,353.02,149.0
Other liabilities33,467.033,418.033,511.033,463.0
Shareholders' equity-3,727.0-3,977.0-5,202.0-5,799.0
Net tangible assets-9,884.0-10,112.0-11,344.0-11,949.0

American Airlines Group Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 3,099,000,000.0 3,983,000,000.0 3,803,000,000.0 2,173,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -1,894,000,000.0 -968,000,000.0 -502,000,000.0 636,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities -1,051,000,000.0 -2,794,000,000.0 -3,206,000,000.0 -2,631,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.